January 21, 1998
[…] In this case, the City
elected to prepare a verbatim transcript of its June 19, 1997
meeting, including the executive session. Public bodies are
required by law to prepare minutes of their meetings in a timely
fashion, consistent with the purposes of FOIA. The City prepared
a verbatim transcript in lieu of minutes at your request, which
required a longer time. Any reasonable delay encountered thereby
would not give rise to a FOIA violation.
The second issue is whether the City’s Board of Ethics went into
executive session for a purpose authorized by statute. Section
10004(b)(4) of FOIA permits a public body to go into executive
session for: “Strategy sessions, including those involving legal
advice or opinion from an attorney-at-law, with respect to
collective bargaining or pending or potential litigation, but
only where an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the
bargaining or litigation position of the public body; . . . .”
The minutes of the meeting of the Board of Ethics on June 19,
1997 show that at 5:32 p.m. the Board voted unanimously to go
“into executive session with the assistance of legal counsel.”
The Board came out of executive session at 6:47 p.m.,